Home
          Organising Committee
          Programme
          Registration
          Speakers
          Photogallery
          Contact Us
          Previous CiHS

 

 

 

  
  
Wednesday 22 August 2012
         
7:30 - 8:00 AM Registration
   
8:00 - 8:30 AM Inaugural Function
  Invocation
Welcome
Introductory Address
Inaugural address
Honoring Prof. K.K. Balasubramanian
Vote of Thanks
 
Session - I
 
Chairperson: M.N. Sudheendra Rao
 
8:30 - 9:15 AM Short Invited Lecture (SIL)
 
8:30 SIL-1 Ramesh Gardas
Ionic Liquids as Solvents for the Sustainable Future

 

8:45 SIL-2 R. Kothandaraman
Low-cost and Low-Overpotential Catalyst for Power Sources

 

9:00 SIL-3 P. Anbarasan
Design and Development of New Synthetic Strategies Utilizing Organometallic and Organo-catalysis: Application in Organic Synthesis
 
Chairperson: K. Mangala Sunder
 
9:20- 10:15 AM Invited Lecture (IL) and Student Oral Presentation (SOP)
 
9:20 IL-1 A.K. Mishra
Using Fluorescence Spectroscopy Differently

 

9:45 SOP-1 Jeelani Basha Shaik
Synthesis and Structural Characterization of Pd(II) Complexes with 1,2,3-Triazolylidene Ligands and Application in Multiple Suzuki-Miyaura Coupling

 

10:00 SOP-2 Nirod Kumar Sarangi
Orientation Dependent L-Tryptophan Induced Electron Transport Across Supported Lipid Bilayers

10:15 - 10:30 AM Tea Break

Session - II
 
Chairperson: N. Chandrakumar
 
10:30 IL-2 S. Baskaran
Stereoselective Synthesis of Biologically Significant Molecules

 

10:55 SOP-3 C.N. Mili
The significance of p-cloud at strategic locations of designed binuclear Pd(II) complexes on crystal packing

 

11:10 SOP-4 Abhinav Kumar B.
Resonant low energy electron collisions with NO molecules: A time-dependent wave packet study
 
Chairperson: T. Pradeep
 
11:30 IL-3 P. Bhyrappa
Functionalized Porphyrins with Tuneable Physico-Chemical Properties

 

11:55 SOP-5 Ramesh Mukkamala
Synthesis of Functionalized Bis-Styryl Benzene Derivatives using Building Blocks Based on Julia &Weinreb-amide chemistry.

 

Chairperson: Sanjay Kumar
 
12:10 IL-4 Arti Dua
Molecular noise-induced breakdown of the Michaelis-Menten equation at mesoscopic concentrations

 

12:35 SOP-6 Shrikant A. Mohitkar
Synthetic and structural investigation of quartenary tl/w/te/o system

 

12:50 - 2:00 PM Lunch

Session - III
 
Chairperson: K. Vidyasagar
 
2:00 IL-5 K.M. Muraleedharan
Bio-mimetic Approaches in Medicinal Chemistry Research

 

2:25 SOP-7 Soumabha Bag
Formation of H2+ by Ultra-Low-Energy Collisions of Protons with Water Ice Surfaces

 

2:40 SOP-8 R. Sivasubramanian
Electrodeposition of Three Dimensional Cobalt Dendrites and Microspheres

 

3:00 - 4:00 Poster Session

Judging Committee

Archita Patnaik, G. Ranga Rao, Dillip K. Chand, Nandita Madhavan

3:30 - 4:00PM Tea Break

Session - IV
 
Chairperson: Indrapal Singh Aidhen
 
4:00 IL-6 Sundargopal Ghosh
Moving Beyond Metallaborane Synthesis

 

4:25 SOP-9 C. Ramanjaneyulu
Spectroscopic and Kinetic investigations for atmospheric species by Cavity Ring Down spectroscopy, Relative Rate Techniques and Theoretical Methods

 

 
Chairperson: N.N. Murthy
 
4:40 SOP-10 Bahiru P. Benke
γ- Amino Acid and L/D Alanine Derived Octapeptides as Ion Channel Mimics

 

4:55 SOP-11 Sandeepan Maity
Photophysical Study and Reactivity of Divalent Lanthanides

 

5:10 Prize Distribution for Best Posters by Dean (Academic Courses)

 

5:15 Concluding Remarks by S. Sankararaman

 

5:30 Vote of Thanks

 

 
6:15 - 7:15 Cultural Programme
(KUCHIPUDI natyam performance by the disciples of late Sri PADMABHUSHAN DR. VEMPATI CHINA SATYAM & Sri VEMPATI RAVI SHANKAR)

 

7:30 Dinner at OAT

 

 

© 2012 - Department of Chemistry, IIT Madras