Home
          Organising Committee
          Programme
          Registration
          Speakers
          Photogallery
          Contact Us

 

 

 

  
  
Wednesday 24 August 2011
         
  7:30 - 8:00 AM   Registration  
         
  8:00 - 8:30 AM   Inaugural Function  
      Invocation  
    Welcome  
    Introduction  
    Inaugural address  
    Vote of thanks  
 
Session - I
   
  Chairperson: B. Viswanathan
         
 

8:30 - 9:15 AM
Plenary Lecture

  N. Chandrakumar
Dynamic Nuclear Polarization
 
         
  Chairperson: U. V. Varadaraju
         
  9:15 - 9:40 AM
Invited Lecture - I
  T. Pradeep
Luminescent Molecular Clusters of Noble Metals
 
         
  9:40 - 9:55 AM
Student Oral Presentation 1
 
S. Divya
A Spectrochemical Walk: A Series of Five‐Coordinate Nickel Complexes with a Novel N‐Bidentate
 
         
  9:55 - 10:10 AM   Tea Break  
         
Session - II
         
  Chairperson: A. K. Mishra
         
  10:10 - 10.35 AM
Invited Lecture 2
 

S. Sankararaman
Aggregation through π - π Stacking Interactions of Pyrene and Triphenylene Derivatives in Solution

 
         
  10.35 - 11:00 AM
Invited Lecture 3
 
Archita Patnaik
Structured Interfaces of Functional Amphiphiles: Intramolecular Electronic Communication in Oriented Assemblies
 
         
  Chairperson: D. Loganathan
         
  11:00 - 11:25 AM
Invited Lecture 4
  G. Sekar
New Chiral Metal Catalysts for Asymmetric Synthesis
 
         
  11:25 - 11:50 AM
Invited Lecture 5
 
B. Rajakumar
A Peek at the Experimental and Computational Investigations of Earth's Atmospheric and Combustion Processes in our Laboratory
 
         
  Chairperson: M. N. Sudheendra Rao
         
  11:50 - 12:05 PM
Student Oral Presentation 2
 
Kiran Kumar Varma Chakrahari
Chemistry of Dimolybdaheteroborane Clusters Containing group 15 and 16 Elements
 
         
  12:05 - 12:20 PM
Student Oral Presentation 3
 
Monalisa Mohapatra
Excited State Prototropism and Photophysical Behavior of Plant Flavonoid Fisetin in DMPC Lipid Bilayer Membrane
 
         
  Chairperson: M. V. Sangaranarayanan
         
  12:20 - 12:35 PM
Student Oral Presentation 4
 
Sumanta Kumar Meher
Morphology Tuning of Metal Oxides for High Performance Supercapacitor Applications
 
         
  12:35 - 12:50 PM
Student Oral Presentation 5
 
P.K. Lekha
Effect of Aggregation on the Luminescence Properties of Peripherally Modified PAMAM Dendrimers
 
         
  12:50 - 2:00 PM   Lunch  
  2:00 - 3:30 PM   Poster Session Judging Committee
 
      K. Vidyasagar
P. Selvam
K. Mangala Sunder
Nandita Madhavan
 
         
Session - III
         
  Chairperson: N. Narasimha Murthy
         
  3:30 - 3:55 PM
Invited Lecture 6
 
Sanjay Kumar
Vibrational Excitations and Dissociative Electron Attachment Processes in Low‐Energy Electron‐Molecule Collisions
 
         
  3:55 - 4:10 PM
Student Oral Presentation 6
 
Anadi Singhamahapatra
Diversity Oriented Synthesis of N‐Glycopeptoids and Related Conjugates
 
         
  4:10 - 4:30 PM   Tea Break  
         
Session - IV
         
  Chairperson: Indrapal Singh Aiden
         
  4:30 - 4:55 PM
Invited Lecture 7
 
Debashis Chakraborty
Role of Ligands in the Ring Opening Polymerization of Cyclic Esters and Lactides
 
         
  4:55 - 5:10 PM
Student Oral Presentation 7
 

M. Ganesan
New Glycolipid mimics Based on Furanose Equivalents and their material properties

 
         
  5:10 PM   Prize Distribution for Best Posters  
  5:15 PM   Concluding Remarks by M. N. Sudheendra Rao  
  6:30 - 7:30 PM   Cultural Programme  
  7:30 PM   Dinner at OAT  
         

 

© 2011 - Department of Chemistry, IIT Madras