Home
          Organising Committee
          Programme
          Registration
          Speakers
          Photogallery
          Contact Us

          Previous CiHS

2011
2012

 

 

 

  
  
Wednesday 21 August 2013
         
8:00 - 8:30 Registration
8:30 - 9:00 Inauguration
Invocation
Welcome
Introductory Address
Inaugural address
Vote of Thanks
   
Session - I

Chairperson: N. Chandrakumar


9:00 - 9:30 IL - 1 P. Selvam
Ordered nanoporous materials and their applications in catalysis
   
9:30 - 10:00 IL - 2 Amrendra Vijay
Electromagnetic Susceptibility Tensors for Normal Metals

10:00-10:15 Tea break


Session - II

Chairperson: A. K. Mishra


10:15 - 10:45 IL - 3 Dillip Kumar Chand
Molecular Decoration
   
10:45 - 11:00 SOP - 1 N. Chary Mamillapalli
Selective Reduction of a-Ketoamides by Nickel Catalyst
   
11:00 - 11:15 SOP - 2 Pratap Chhotaray
Thermophysical Properties of Ammonium Protic Ionic Liquids
   
Session - III

Chairperson: S. Sankararaman


11:15 - 11:45 IL - 4 Indrapal Singh Aidhen
Synthetic advances using weinreb amide and acyl-anion chemistry
   
11:45 - 12:00 SOP - 3 Raghupati Rao
Hydrothermal synthesis and lithium insertion studies on natural minerals barbosalite and lipscombite
   
12:00 - 12:15 SOP - 4 S. Senthilkumar
Diversity Oriented One Pot Synthesis of Novel Iminosugar C-Glycosides
   
12:15 - 12:30 SOP - 5 Radha Gobinda Bhuin
Distinguishing Amorphous and Crystalline Ice by Ultralow Energy Collisions of Reactive Ions

12:30 - 2:00 Lunch cum poster break


Session - IV

Chairperson: Archita Patnaik


2:00 - 2:30 IL - 5 E.Prasad
Learning the self assembly of fractal molecules
   
2:30 - 2:45 SOP - 6 Dipa Mandal
Mononuclear Zirconium Complexes Supported by Salicylaldiminato Ligands: Synthesis, Structures, and Ring-opening Polymerization of Lactide
   
2:45 - 3:00 SOP - 7 Prasanta Kundu
Protein Dynamics Modulated Electron Transfer Kinetics in Early-stage Photosynthesis
   
3:00 - 3:15 SOP - 8 Amey Kirwai
A novel method for nucleotide triphosphate specific magnetic resonance imaging

3:15 - 3:30 Tea Break


Session - V

Chairperson: K.Vidyasagar


3:30 - 4:00 IL - 6 N. N. Murthy
Bio-inspired Binuclear Copper and Iron Complexes: O2 Activation and Catalysis Studies
   
4:00 - 4:15 SOP - 9 Bijan Mondal
Metallaborane to Bridged-Boryl and Sigma-Borane Complexes: A Combined Theoretical and Experimental Study
   
Session - VI

Chairperson: G.Sekar


4:15 - 4:30 SOP - 10 Yadagiri Dongari
Rhodium Catalyzed Denitrogenative Transformation of (1- Sulfonyl)-1,2,3-Triazoles: Functionalization of C-S and C-H Bonds
   
4:30 - 5:00 IL - 7 Nandita Madhavan
Acyclic Peptide Derived Synthetic Ion Transporters
   
   
5:00 - 5:30 Concluding ceremony
Prize Distribution by Dean (Academic Research)
Concluding Remarks by Head, Chemistry Department
Vote of Thanks by Convenor
   
   
6:30 - 7:30 Classical evening at CLT
[Carnatic instrumental concert by Smt. V. Sujana on Veena with Sri. V. Giridhari (Violin), Sri. J.B.Sruthisagar (Flute), Sri. P.S. Phalgun (mridangam)]
   

7:45 - 9:30 Dinner at OAT


 

© 2013 - Department of Chemistry, IIT Madras    
  f