Home
          Organising Committee
          Programme
          Registration
          Speakers
          Photogallery
          Contact Us

 

 

 

  
  
Thursday 17th August 2017
         
08:00 - 8:30 AM Registration
08:30 - 9:15 AM Inaugural Function
Invocation
Welcome Address by Convener, CiHS
Introductory Address by Head, Dept. of Chemistry
Inaugural Address by Dean (Admn), IIT Madras
Address to students by Prof. S. Chandrasekaran
Vote of Thanks by Co-convener, CiHS
   
 Session - I               Short Invited Lecture (SIL) and Invited Lecture (IL)

Chairperson: Archita Patnaik


09:15 AM SIL-1 M. Jeganmohan
Redox-Neutral Ruthenium(II)-Catalyzed C-H Bond Functionalization of Organic Molecules
   
09:35 AM IL-1 K. Vidyasagar
Quaternary oxides and sulphides with non-centrosymmetric structures

10:05-10:20 AM Tea break


 Session - II           Invited Lecture (IL) and Student Oral Presentation (SOP)

Chairperson: P. Selvam


10:20 AM IL-2 Sanjay Kumar
Beyond the Born-Oppenheimer Approximation: Molecular Dynamics in Electron/Ion-Molecule Collisions
   
10:50 AM SOP-1 Jhili Mishra
Understanding the Tween20:cholesterol(1:1) Niosome Membrane through Photophysical response of ESPT and ESIPT molecules
   
11:05 AM SOP-2 K. Sateeshkumar
Polycationic peptide-Pt conjugates as new anticancer leads
   
11:20 AM SOP-3 Avinash Kumar
Fate of the chlorinated Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs) in the Earth’s atmosphere

Chairperson: K. Mangala Sunder


11:35 AM IL-3 S. Baskaran
Oxidative Carbanion Cyclization: Stereoselective Synthesis of Carbo- and Heterocyclic ring systems
   
12:05 PM SOP-4 Koushik Saha
Bis(sigma)borate and Boratrane Complexes of Group 7-9 Metals
   
12:20 PM SOP-5 Shanmugam Rajasekar
Enantioselective Synthesis of Dihydro-β-Carbolines from N-Sulfonyl-1,2,3-Triazoles and 2-Vinylindoles
   
         Lunch 12:35 - 01:30 PM              Poster Session 01:30 - 02:15 PM                
   
Student Oral Presentation Judging Committee
S. Sankararaman, Dillip Kumar Chand,
R. Kothandaraman
   
Student Poster Presentation Judging Committee
K.M. Muraleedharan, D. Chakraborty, B. Rajakumar, Arti Dua
   
 Session - III          Invited Lecture (IL) and Student Oral Presentation (SOP)

Chairperson: G. Sekar


02:15 PM IL-4 Ramesh L Gardas
Regulating the Physico-Chemical Properties of Ionic Liquids for their Applications in Extraction, Absorption and Dissolution Processes
   
02:45 PM SOP-6 Rajeswara Reddy Mannem
Synthesis of C-analogue of −Glucogallin (BGG) and Biological Studies
   
03:00 PM SOP-7 Bhanumathi Nagarajan
Novel ethynyl-pyrene substituted phenothiazine based metal free organic dyes in DSSC with 12 % conversion efficiency
   
03:15 PM SOP-8 K. Anjaneyulu
Copolymerization of Phthalic anhydride with Epoxides using Triethylborane
   

03:30 - 03:50 PM Tea break


 Session - IV                   Special Lectures
   
   
03:50 PM Edamana Prasad
Paradigm Shift in Teaching: The Inevitability
   
04:15 PM K. Mangala Sunder
Open Online Programs as Open Resources and for Crediting
   
04:40 PM Concluding Remarks by Edamana Prasad
   
04:55 PM Prize Distribution by Dean (Academic Research)
   
05:10 PM Vote of Thanks
   
07:45 PM Dinner at OAT
   
   

 

 

© 2017 - Department of Chemistry, IIT Madras    
  f